Tiffany S. v. Paul H. (In re T.M.H.)
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. May 25, 2018); U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. Hernandez , 2017 IL App (2d) 160850, ¶ 30, 417 Ill.Dec. 638, 88 N.E.3d 1056. Our review of the record does not bear out Paul's contention in any event. There is simply nothing in the record to substantiate Paul's position that the trial court placed undue weight on the guardian ad litem 's memorandum regarding case priority.

¶ 38 Paul likens the petition to enjoin visitation to a request to restrict parenting time pursuant to section 602.7 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act ( 750 ILCS 5/602.7 (West 2018) ). Section 602.7 provides a presumption that both parents are fit and prohibits a restriction on parenting time unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that "a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Id. According to Paul, the trial court improperly restricted his parenting time without the requisite finding under section 602.7.

¶ 39 Paul states that visitation with T.M.H. was occurring prior to Paul's incarceration.