Tiffany S. v. Paul H. (In re T.M.H.)
[…] Under these circumstances, and in light of the overriding consideration of T.M.H.'s best interests, we are compelled to hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the preliminary injunction enjoining Paul from having any contact or visitation with T.M.H. pending adjudication of the petition for related adoption.

¶ 36 Paul maintains that the trial court failed to set forth the reasons for entry of the preliminary injunction, as required by section 11-101. See 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2018) ("Every order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall set forth the reasons for its entry ***."). The record refutes Paul's argument. At the July 1, 2019, hearing, following extensive argument and discussion, the trial court reviewed the requisite elements for a preliminary injunction and found that Tiffany and Paul had met their burden on all elements.