Tierone Bank v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Id. , at 543-44.

Similarly, in Thomas v. Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co. , 368 So.2d 254, 257 (Ala. 1979), the Alabama Supreme Court considered "[w]hether a beneficiary of a life insurance policy, after acceptance of the principal amount, can recover interest on the face amount of the policy from the time proof of death is accepted until the time the claim is paid." The Court held that the claim was not barred as a matter of law because the state's prejudgment interest statute entered into the insurance contract. It explained:

Section 8-8-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.
It is well settled that, under this section, interest on the principal due on an insurance policy is properly payable from the date that proof of death was accepted by the insurer.
Appellee does not dispute that interest is generally owed from the time proof of death is submitted.