Tierone Bank v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (Pretrial Order ¶ 57.)

58. Twelve percent interest on $7,500,000 from November 7, 2007, to February 19, 2009, equals $1,158,904.11. (Pretrial Order ¶ 58.)

Discussion

The parties agree that the question of TierOne's entitlement to prejudgment interest is governed by the substantive law of Nebraska. The parties are also in agreement that the applicable Nebraska statute provides in pertinent part that "interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2) (West, WESTLAW through 2008 legislation). Section 45-104 provides, in part: "Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 (West, WESTLAW through 2008 legislation).

Prejudgment interest may be awarded only as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2). Archbold v. Reifenrath , 744N.W.2d 701, 709 (Neb. 2008); Travelers Indemnity Co. v.