Tierone Bank v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (Pretrial Order, p. 22.) TierOne therefore is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date its cause of action arose on the bond, which was 60 days after the filing of its proof of loss on November 7, 2007. The interest continued to run until the $7,500,000 payment was received by TierOne on February 19, 2009, a period of 410 days. Calculated at a simple rate of 12 percent per annum, the total amount of prejudgment interest to be awarded is $1,010,958.90.

TierOne also claims that it is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359 (West, WESTLAW through 2008 legislation), which provides in relevant part:

In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company, person, or association doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.

The question of TierOne's entitlement to an award under this section has not been adequately briefed, and, in any event, "[a] claim for attorney's fees . . . must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires these fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages."