Tierone Bank v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] The city paid these amounts to the plaintiff on April 19 and May 7, 1889, respectively. When the lower court dismissed the action, the plaintiff appealed. As framed by the Nebraska Supreme Court, "[t]he only question presented [on appeal was] the liability of the city to pay interest upon demands arising upon contracts which are due." Id. at 267. The Court determined that the city was liable for interest under the predecessor statute to § 45-104, stating:

Section 4 [c. 44, Comp. St.,] provides: "On money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another, and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment, interest shall be allowed at the rate of seven per cent. per annum. . . ." This law is general in its terms, and applies to cities as well as natural persons. . . . It is evident that the plaintiff is entitled to interest on the sums named while the money was withheld by the city, and the judgment of the court below is reversed, and