Tien v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] In 2019, the Legislature amended FEHA to provide that:

harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being.
Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(a) (effective January 1, 2019). The Legislature also clarified that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” Id. § 12923(b) (emphasis added).

These amendments did not alter the requirement that the harassment be “severe” or “pervasive.” See Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(b) (stating that Brooks v. City of San Mateo, 200 F.3d 917 (9th Cir. 2000) “shall not be used in determining what kind of conduct is sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute a violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act)' (emphasis added); Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions, No. 2524 (Severe and Pervasive Explained).

In order to state a claim for IIED, Ms.