Tiemann Place Realty, LLC v. 55 Tiemann Owners Corp.
[…] Beattie, 2 A.D.3d at 318, 768 N.Y.S.2d 603 ; Matter of Visutton Assoc. v. Anita Terrace Owners, 254 A.D.2d 295, 296, 678 N.Y.S.2d 275 [2d Dept.1998], lv. denied 93 N.Y.2d 803, 688 N.Y.S.2d 493, 710 N.E.2d 1092 [1999] ; Matter of Flagg Ct. Realty Co. v. Flagg Ct. Owners Corp., 230 A.D.2d 740, 646 N.Y.S.2d 298 [2d Dept.1996] ).

Respondents claim that construing the stipulation as binding upon all of TPR's assignees who are HUSs would violate Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 501(c) by treating HUSs differently from other coop shareholders (see BCL § 501[c] [“each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”] ). This argument is without merit. HUSs effectively constitute a separate class of shareholders, and coop plans that treat them differently from other shareholders “have been held not to impair the equality of voting rights of shares” (Rego Park Gardens Assoc. v.