Tidwell v. Commonwealth
[…] Tidwell's contention directly contradicts his statement given under oath during the plea colloquy that no other promises or inducements had been made in exchange for his guilty plea. Although he argues the trial court should grant him the requested credits, it is clear Tidwell is receiving the benefit of his bargain and the Commonwealth has fully complied with its offer of recommending the minimum statutory sentence. Further, as the trial court correctly noted, the decision to award PSC lies strictly within the DOC's authority.

Based on the provisions of KRS 439.344(1), the DOC determined Tidwell was not entitled to the credit because he was "returned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction." If Tidwell wishes to challenge this determination, he may attempt to do so by proceeding against the DOC. Hill v. Thompson, 297 S.W.3d 892 (Ky. App. 2009). The trial court is simply without authority to order the DOC to give Tidwell the PSC he seeks.