Tidmore v. Warden Wolfe & the Attorney Gen. of Md.
[…] (ECF 5-9 at 8).

In Bush v. Muncy, 659 F.2d 402, 411 (4th Cir. 1981), the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit stated that, under the Supremacy Clause, "no party state has the power either in conjunction with or independently of its entry into the [IAD] to alter in any substantial way any of its provisions governing the intended operation of the IAD between party states."

Correctional Services §8-416 provides:

As to any request by an individual confined in another party state for trial in this State, written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of this State in accordance with § 8-405(a) (Article III(a) of the Agreement) of this subtitle and notification may not be deemed to have been given in accordance with § 8-405(d) or § 8-406(b) of this subtitle (Article III(d) and Article IV(b) of the Agreement) until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State's Attorney of this State, the State's Attorney's deputy or assistant, or any other person empowered to receive mail on behalf of the State's Attorney.
(ECF 5-9 at 8)(emphasis added).

The state court ruling is consistent with federal law. In Fex v.