Tidmore v. Warden Wolfe & the Attorney Gen. of Md.
[…] Kerr v. Finkbeiner, 757 F.2d 604, 606-07 (4th Cir. 1985) ("Specifically, we hold that the violation of the 180-day time provision of Article 111(a) alleged in this case does not constitute a fundamental defect entitling Kerr to relief under § 2254, because Kerr has failed to show any prejudice arising out of the alleged violation."). This claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review.

Md. Code. Correctional Serv. Art. § 8-405(b) codifies Article III of the IAD. It provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of the prisoner's imprisonment and the prisoner's request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment , information, or complaint....

The IAD "is a compact entered into by 48 states, the United States, and the District of Columbia to establish procedures for resolution of one State's outstanding charges against a prisoner of another State." New York v.