Ticor Title Ins. Co. v. Mau
[…] We conclude the circuit court abused its discretion when it awarded prejudgment interest because at the trial level, Chicago Title failed to assert any lengthy delay in the issuance of the judgment. In its December 12, 2011 motion for prejudgment interest and supporting memorandum, Chicago Title argued only that “[u]pon rescission, a grantee is entitled to damages plus interest.... Prejudgment interest is appropriate because Defendant has had free use of the $670,000.00 paid to him for the ‘lots' while Plaintiff has been unable to use the property promised to it by Defendant.”

.HRS § 636–16 states:
In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.

Moreover, the transcript from the circuit court's grant of Chicago Title's motion at the hearing and the order it entered do not indicate the court considered or made any determination regarding whether the judgment was substantially delayed.