Thymes v. Gillman Cos.
[…] This district's local rules state that "[o]pposed motions will be submitted to the judge 21 days from filing" and that responses to motions "[m]ust be filed by the submission day[.]" Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Rules 7.3, 7.4.

See Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Rule 7.4 ("Failure to respond will be taken as a representation of no opposition.").

Alternatively, Plaintiff's only federal claim for violation of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C § 1681s-2, has no merit whether the court treats it as abandoned or not. Section 1681s-2(a) of the FCRA provides that "[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C § 1681S-2(a)(1)(A). Although the FCRA does not create a private right of action for violations of subsection (a) of Section 1681s-2, it does create one for violations of subsection (b) of Section 1681-2. See Conrad v. Barclays Bank Delaware, Civil Action No. 4:17-1045, 2017 WL 7796344 at *2 (S.D. Tex. July 27, 2017) (citing cases in this district that concluded that a private right of action under § 1681S-2(b) exists). Pursuant to Section 1681s-2(b), once a "furnisher of information" is notified of a dispute "with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency," the person shall, inter alia, "conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information . . . [and] report the results of any such investigation to the consumer reporting agency." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1); see also Young v.