Thurmond v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] [Thurmond] did not file his complaint until July 17, 2015, fifteen days after the two-year statute of limitations expired."

The order also provided that "there is no just reason to delay the enforcement or appeal of this final Order pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 304(a)." Thurmond timely filed an appeal.

¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 Thurmond contends that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for summary judgment because a question of fact exists as to the timeliness of his complaint. Pursuant to section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), a party is entitled to summary judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the trial court must construe the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits strictly against the moving party and liberally in favor of the opponent. Rahic v.