Thurman v. Stavaru Acad.
[…] For example, Plaintiff stated, "I also thought I was owner of the club too. He's like, the owner, 50/50. He said owners, he said 50/50," and "We had thousands of conversations where yes. On a daily - like every time he saw me: 50/50." Def.'s Reply LR 56.1 ¶¶ 107-08; Pl. LR 56.1, Ex. 3, Tr. 53:1-4, 9- 13. Plaintiff also stated, "The way I understood it was that we were 50/50 partners." Id. at ¶ 109; Pl. LR 56.1, Ex. 3, Tr. 90:10-11. Generally, partnerships are entered into with the motive of making money. 805 ILCS 206/101(f) (A partnership is defined as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.") (emphasis added). Therefore, when considering Plaintiff's statements and Defendants' argument (i.e., Plaintiff was a co-owner) it is conceivable Plaintiff contemplated getting paid at some point for her work with the soccer academy.