Thurman v. Stavaru Acad.
[…] Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 4. Defendants, however, argue that Plaintiff's undertakings did not amount to an employment relationship. Id. at 6. Defendants also argue in the alternative that Plaintiff was an owner in the academy, which exempts her from coverage under the statute. Id. at 8; see also 29 C.F.R. 541.101 ("The term employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity in section 13(a)(1) of the [FLSA] also includes any employee who owns at least a bona fide 20-percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, regardless of whether the business is a corporate or other type of organization, and who is actively engaged in its management."). Finally, Defendants argue, again in the alternative, that Plaintiff was either a volunteer or an independent contractor during the period she was involved with the academy.

Nonetheless, the record is rife with issues of material fact precluding summary judgement. See Nassis v. LaSalle Exec.