Thurin v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prod.
[…] See Rendler v. Markos , 154 Wis.2d 420, 428, 453 N.W.2d 202, 205 (Ct.App. 1990). The amended complaint places AOSHPI and the remaining defendants on notice that they must defend against the Thurins' claims that they intentionally and actively misrepresented various matters relating to the operation and maintenance of the Slurrystore, and hence, we will consider the pleading sufficient to support an estoppel argument based on those allegations.

Section 802.03(2) provides, in part: "In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."

The test of whether a party should be estopped from asserting a statute of limitations is "`whether the conduct and representations of [the defendant] were so unfair and misleading as to outbalance the public's interest in setting a limitation on bringing actions.'" Hester v.