Thurin v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prod.
[…] The misrepresentation claims are torts for which the Thurins have alleged they suffered property damage but not personal injuries. Section 893.52, Stats., specifies a six-year limitation "after the cause of action accrues" for these claims. Section 893.93(1)(b), Stats., also provides for a six-year limitation for actions grounded in "fraud," and further specifies that "[t]he cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud."
Section 100.18, Stats., which prohibits false and misleading advertising, contains a three-year period commencing as of "the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action."