Thurber v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] B. Count III

C. Counts II, V, and VI

See Bushey v. Allstate Ins. Co. 670 A.2d 807809Dolan v. Aid Ins. Co., 431 N.W.2d 790 791 See Bushey670 A.2d at 809

UPS has also argued that Thurber's bad faith claim is preempted under the LMRA and has urged the Court to revisit its decision in Buote with regard to preemption of bad-faith torts. Given that the bad-faith claim cannot be properly asserted against UPS in this case, the Court will not undertake a reexamination of Buote here.

Section 643b mandates reinstatement of an injured worker "in the first available position suitable for the worker given the position the worker held at the time of the injury." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 643b(b) (2003). As a condition precedent, the statute requires that the worker recover within two years of the onset of the disability; recovery is defined to mean that "the worker can reasonably be expected to perform safely the duties of his or her prior position or an alternative suitable position." Id. § 643b(a)(2). In light of the facts indicated above, Thurber can show neither that she has recovered for purposes of the statute nor that there has ever been a suitable position.