Thurber v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Id. § 643b(a)(2). In light of the facts indicated above, Thurber can show neither that she has recovered for purposes of the statute nor that there has ever been a suitable position. At most, Thurber has alleged that UPS may have temporarily accommodated other employees who could only lift up to fifty pounds. Even if these allegations could be proven, they would fail to provide a foundation for either of the elements of a § 643b claim.

The Vermont Supreme Court has been presented with the opportunity to construe § 643b to include a "reasonable accommodation" provision and has refused to do so. See Wentworth v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, 765 A.2d 456 (Vt. 2000).

Section 710 prohibits employers from discharging or discriminating against an employee "because such employee asserted a claim for benefits under this chapter [Chapter 9, governing Workers' Compensation]." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 710 (2003).