Thurber Lumber Co., Inc. v. N.F.B. Dev. Corp.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Thurber Lumber Co., Inc. v. N.F.B. Dev. Corp.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
May 15, 1995
215 A.D.2d 551 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

May 15, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Doyle, J.).


Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the motion is granted, the complaint is dismissed insofar as it is asserted against the appellants, the action against the remaining defendants is severed, and the lien is vacated insofar as it is asserted against the appellants.

Lien Law § 4 provides that a mechanic's lien "shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property existing at the time of filing the notice of lien" (Matter of Niagara Venture v Sicoli Massaro, 77 N.Y.2d 175).