Thunderhawk v. Cnty. of Morton
[…] Doc. No. 71, p. 6. On this basis, the Defendants argue Highway 1806 could not have been "immemorially held in the public trust and used for purposes of expressive activity." Id. Instead, the Defendants argue the express purpose of the North Dakota State Highway System is for "free flow of traffic," "low cost of motor vehicle operation," "protecting[ing] the health and safety of the citizens of the state," "increase[ing] property value," and "generally promot[ing] economic and social progress." Doc. No. 71, p. 7, n. 2. (citing the legislative intent for the state highway system in N.D.C.C. § 24-01-01 ). The Defendants also assert N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01.1 "recognizes that the development of a modern and integrated highway system ... is so essential to safe and efficient highway transportation." Doc. No. 71, p. 7. While it is true that a highway system primarily involves the movement of traffic, the disruption of the public highway brings inconveniences to the public, disruption to everyday life, and attention to the cause of the protestors.