Thuesen v. Lumpkin
[…] Therefore, the Court will summarily deny claim four.

V. Restrictions on the Consideration of Mitigating Evidence (Claim Five)

Thuesen's fifth habeas claim argues that Texas law violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments because its statutory definition of mitigating evidence limits what a jury may consider. On direct appeal, Thuesen objected to Texas' use of the phrase “moral blameworthiness” when describing mitigating evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 37.071 § 2(f)(4). Thuesen asserted that Texas' definition of “mitigating evidence” allowed the jury to consider only “evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant's moral blameworthiness,” and required them “to disregard evidence of [his] mental illness, remorse, good character, efforts to rehabilitate himself, and good deeds such as military service.”