Three One Co. v. Geilfuss
[…] Where an injury to property is easily repairable and the cost of restoration is readily ascertainable, the cost of repair is the preferred method of calculating damages. Laska v. Steinpreis, 69 Wis.2d 307, 313, 231 N.W.2d 196, 200 (1975). However, if dissatisfied with the cost of repairs, the tenant may introduce evidence that diminution of value is the lesser, and therefore correct, measure of damages. See id. at 314, 231 N.W.2d at 200.

Section 704.07(3), Stats., provides in relevant part: DUTY OF TENANT. (a) If the premises are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant, the tenant must repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating. However, the landlord may elect to undertake the repair or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant.

The tenants contend that damages should be based on the cost of the old carpet rather than the new carpet. We disagree. The proper measure of damages is the cost of replacement at the time the harm was caused, not when the original carpet was purchased. See Zindell v. Central Mut. Ins.