Three One Co. v. Geilfuss
[…] In the instant case the landlord withheld the tenants' entire $1200 security deposit but did not provide the requisite written list of deductions until twenty-seven days after the tenants quit the premises. This conduct clearly violates the mandate of Wis. Adm. Code sec. Ag 134.06(4). The landlord argues that because the tenants instructed it to deduct late payment charges and the July 1990 rent from the security deposit, and because these deductions exceeded the security deposit, there was no security deposit to return. However, sec. 100.20(5), Stats., (and consequently Wis. Adm. Code sec. Ag 134.06(4)) is applicable "regardless of the amount of damages the landlord may recover on a counterclaim." Moonlight, 125 Wis.2d at 305-06, 372 N.W.2d at 484. The landlord asks us to overrule Moonlight, claiming that the case misinterprets the statute. We believe Moonlight is correct and decline the invitation.