Three Levels v. Conservation
[…] The applicant should investigate other feasible and prudent alternatives that may have less impact on the wetlands and Saugatuck River, including the following . . . [1] A design with fewer dwellings and septic systems that conforms to the State Plan . . . [2] A design that significantly reduces the amount of impervious coverage, including building and parking surfaces." (ROR, Item 9.)

"[A] permit shall not be issued unless the [inland wetlands and watercourses commission] finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1). "In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity." General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2). This provision was adopted verbatim in § 8.8 of the Redding inland wetland and watercourse regulations.

The plaintiffs argue that the commission's suggested alternatives are neither feasible nor prudent.