Three Levels v. Conservation
[…] In addition, the [state plan] identifies an area immediately adjacent to the proposed development as a `Preservation Area.' The [state plan] provides that: `due to the critical nature of their resource, Preservation Areas should be managed to the degree possible as no-build or no-net-loss areas.'" The plaintiffs argue that it was improper for the commission to rely on the state plan because the plan is advisory and had not been incorporated into the regulations. The commission has not responded to this argument.

The state plan is adopted pursuant to General Statutes §§ 16a-24 et seq. The only statute that relates the state plan and the responsibilities of municipal agencies is General Statutes § 8-23(c), which provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n preparing [a plan of conservation and development for the municipality], the commission or any special committee shall consider the following . . . the state plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to chapter 297 . . ." The text of the plan gives further guidance on its purposes: "Under Connecticut's `home rule' system of government, each municipality has the autonomy to regulate local land use in a manner that is both fiscally and environmentally responsive to its residents' needs and desires."