Three Levels v. Conservation
[…] The plaintiffs argue, "[w]hile not directly applicable to inland wetlands commissions' decisions . . . in an affordable housing application, an inland wetlands commission may be held to the same standard as a zoning commission pursuant to [General Statutes] § 8-30g." Brief of Plaintiffs, p. 24. The plaintiffs are unable to cite any statutory support for this contention, any instance in which an inland wetlands commission applied § 8-30g to an application, or any appellate or trial court case in which the court ordered an inland wetlands commission to apply this standard. In defining the kinds of commissions to whom that section applies, § 8-30g states: "`Commission' means a zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning or planning authority . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(4). Inland wetlands commissions are notably absent from this definition.