Thredge v. Hail
[…] Id. The Court notes, however, that these Air Force regulations are subordinate to and must be interpreted consistently with Article 88 and Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. These articles would subject an officer or an enlisted man to a court martial for displaying the very message that Plaintiff displayed. Thus, the Air Force regulations cited by Plaintiff do not demonstrate that the present regulation discriminates on the basis of viewpoint.

Article 88, 10 U.S.C. § 888, provides:

Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department . . . shall be punished as a court martial may direct.