Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire, LLP v. Pointe San Diego Residential Community, LP
[…] Thus, Pointe has failed to show how the arbitrators' decision to give each side equal time to present its case constitutes "prejudging the issues."

Pointe also argues "the arbitrators violated the public policy supporting the Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act [Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200 et seq.] by denying a client access to relevant, forum-promised evidence." Yet, as we already noted, the information package cited by Pointe was not addressed during the arbitration or in its initial petition to vacate the award. It is also not in the record before us. Moreover, Business and Professions Code section 6200, subdivision (g)(3) provides that "[i]n the conduct of arbitrations under this article the arbitrator or arbitrators may . . . [i]ssue subpoenas for . . . the production of books, papers, and documents pertaining to the proceeding." (Italics added.) This provision provides arbitrators with discretionary authority to issue subpoenas. Pointe has not shown how the arbitrators' proper exercise of this authority contravenes public policy.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. TBM to recover its costs of appeal.

/s/_________