Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire, LLP v. Pointe San Diego Residential Community, LP
[…] But even assuming arguendo the Committee had erroneously refused Pointe's subpoena request, it did not exceed its powers. (Evans v. CenterStone Development Co. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 151, 164 ["Even had the arbitrator's ruling [quashing discovery request subpoenas] been incorrect . . . it certainly was not because he exceeded his power"].)

SDCBA Local Rules, rule 2.0 states that the local rules were developed and adopted to comply with sections 6200 through 6206 of the California Business and Professions Code. Pursuant to section 6200, subdivision (g)(3) of the Business and Professions Code, "[i]n the conduct of arbitrations under this article the arbitrator or arbitrators may . . . [i]ssue subpoenas for . . . the production of books, papers, and documents pertaining to the proceeding." (Italics added.) Again, this provision in our view supports the conclusion that the arbitrators had the discretionary authority to rule on Pointe's subpoena request for the TBM billing records.