THOROBRED, INC. v. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVT.
[…] The only real dispute thus appears to be whether the statutes and ordinance satisfy the second part of the third prong of the Burger test — that is to say, whether they "carefully" limit the discretion of the inspecting officers in terms of "time, place, and scope." The defendants assert that they do. The court disagrees.

Limitations on Place

The defendants correctly note that the "premises" referred to in KY. REV. STAT. § 241.230(1) is defined by KY. REV. STAT. § 241.010 to mean "the land and building in and upon which any business regulated by alcoholic beverage statutes is operated or carried on." They also correctly note that KY. REV. STAT. § 241.010(7) further states that a "building containing licensed premises" means "the licensed premises themselves and includes the land, tract of land, or parking lot in which the premises are contained, and any part of any building connected by direct access or by an entrance which is under the ownership or control of the licensee by lease or ownership."