Thornton v. Vonage Telephone Services, Inc.
[…] Though he provides no citation to any statute, the court assumes, for the sake of this Motion, that the claim is brought pursuant to the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("OCSPA"), since it is the only plausible claim that can be inferred from this description. (Mot. to Dismiss at 2, ECF No. 6.) Although Defendant maintains Plaintiff's claim under the OCSPA is time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations, Defendant states that even if Plaintiff could assert a claim under the OCSPA, his damages would be limited to approximately $5,200. Section 1345.09(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides, "where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages." The statute explains that "actual economic damages" mean "direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary losses resulting from a violation of Chapter 45. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(G).