Thornton v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] See California Sansome Co. v. U.S. Gypsum, 55 F.3d 1402, 1407 (9th Cir. 1995) (holding "there is no requirement that a plaintiff specifically plead when the cause of action accrued - that is the defendant's responsibility if it wishes to raise a limitations defense").

Accordingly, GSAG has not shown the claims asserted under the Song-Beverly Act are subject to dismissal as time-barred.

2. "As Is" Sale

GSAG argues it sold the subject vehicle to Thornton on an "as is" basis, and, consequently, he has no claim under the Song-Beverly Act. In support of such argument, GSAG relies on § 1792.5 of the California Civil Code, which provides that "[e]very sale of goods that are governed by the provisions of [the Song-Beverly Act], on an 'as is' or 'with all faults' basis, made in compliance with the provisions of [said Act], shall constitute a waiver by the buyer of the implied warranty of merchantability and, where applicable, of the implied warranty of fitness." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.5.