Thornton v. Daly City
[…] Given that the Court dismissed the Section 1589 and 1590 claims with leave to amend, the Court DISMISSES the RICO claim WITH LEAVE TO AMEND to the extent that it is based on these predicate acts. Plaintiff is warned that failure to adequately plead each of the elements of a RICO claim, with specific supporting facts, will result in dismissal without further leave to amend.

vi. 18 U.S.C. § 951

Section 951 of Title 18 provides criminal liability for "whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 951.

• Because Section 951 is a federal criminal statute, the Court DISMISSES this claim WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

D. FBI

Plaintiff brings at least two federal claims against the FBI. The Court dismisses all federal claims against the FBI without leave to amend.

i. 42 U.S.C. § 1983