Thornton v. Daly City
[…] iv. 18 U.S.C. § 1584b and 18 U.S.C. § 1590b

Section 1584 of Title 18 makes it unlawful to knowingly and willfully hold a person in a condition of involuntary servitude. 18 U.S.C. § 1584. Section 1590 of Title 18 makes it unlawful to "knowingly recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for labor or services" in violation of the offenses contained in Chapter 77 of Title 18. 18 U.S.C. § 1590. The involuntary servitude provision and the trafficking into servitude provision each state that "[w]hoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a)," which include fines, imprisonment, or both. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1584(b), 1590(b). Section 1595 provides for a private right of action for a victim of "any violation under Chapter 77 of Title 18, including violations of Sections 1584 and 1590." Hernandez v.