Thornton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Thornton's constitutional challenges.

4 Reading the marriage requirement in conjunction with the Washington law that the Administration applied to Ms. Thornton's claim for survivor's benefits makes clear that heightened scrutiny is warranted because Washington law at the time discriminated on the basis of sexual orientation. In 2006, when Ms. Brown died, Washington law described marriage as a civil contract that is valid only if "between a male and a female," RCW 26.04.010(1) (1998), and explicitly provided that a marriage contract is prohibited for couples "other than a male and a female," RCW 26.04.020(1)(c) (1998). In passing this legislation, the Washington legislature specifically noted that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature by this act ... to establish public policy against same-sex marriage in statutory law that clearly and definitively declares same-sex marriages will not be recognized in Washington, even if they are made legal in other states." See 1998 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 1, § 2(2) (S.H.B. 1130).