Thornton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL , MEMORANDUM TO THE PRESIDENT: IMPLEMENTATION OF UNITED STATES V. WINDSOR , at 1, 133 S.Ct. 2675 (June 20, 2014).2 The Holder Memo was implemented across all federal statutes, including the Social Security Act.

Among other changes in interpreting federal statutes, the Administration modified the definitions of "widow" and "widower"—terms defined by statute to mean a woman married to a man or vice-versa (see 42 U.S.C. § 416(c)(1)(E), (g)(1)(E) )—to include a woman who was married to another woman or a man who was married to another man. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 ("If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time ... the insured died ... the relationship requirement will be met."); see also Dkt. 63, at 10 ("the Social Security Administration's application of these statutory definitions draws no distinction between surviving partners from same-sex and opposite-sex marriages[.]").