Thornton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In this case, since the federal statute providing survivor's benefits conditions benefits on a state's law defining marriage, both must be read together when evaluating Ms. Windsor's constitutional rights. Indeed, they are inseparable—the Administration cannot determine a claimant's eligibility for survivor's benefits without looking to state law. See 20 C.F.R.§ 404.345 ("To decide your relationship as the insured's widow or widower, we look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when he or she died."). Therefore, considering the constitutionality of the entire statutory scheme necessarily includes considering both the federal scheme and the underlying state statutes upon which it relies.