Thornton v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 401 (citation omitted).

Unlike the facts in Blackburn, 394 S.W.3d 395, Thornton's sentence of imprisonment for the probated offense (Action No. 12-CR-003877) was ordered to run consecutively with his sentence of imprisonment for subsequent offenses (Action No. 15-CR-001981). The Blackburn Court specifically observed "that the court may not run these subsequent convictions concurrent with the paroled offense." Id. at 401 (citation omitted).

Statutory law mandates that Thornton's sentences of imprisonment in Action Nos. 12-CR-003877 and 15-CR-001981 run consecutively. KRS 533.060(2) controls, and it reads:

(2) When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.
Consequently, we are of the opinion that the circuit court properly ordered Thornton's sentences of imprisonment in Action Nos. 12-CR-003877 and 15-CR-001981 to run consecutively per KRS 533.060(2).

We view any remaining contentions of error as moot or without merit.