Thornton v. City of Raleigh
[…] This testimony fully supports a finding that the security booth position was physically suitable for plaintiff, and such a finding complies with the requirements of Munns. This argument is overruled.

IV. Refusal to Accept Employment

Plaintiff argues that the Commission erred in finding that her refusal to accept the security booth position was unjustified. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32, “[i]f an injured employee refuses suitable employment, ... the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32 (2011). Plaintiff claims that her refusal to accept the position was justified due to her medical conditions. Plaintiff relies upon the testimony of her psychiatrist, Dr. Smith, in support of her claim.