Thornton Mellon LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Tr.
[…] 8. substantial repair order fee, not to exceed the fee charged by the government agency issuing the certificate of substantial repair;

9. expenses and costs incurred for opening an estate of a deceased defendant for purposes of service of process and notice, not to exceed $1,200; and

10. any court approved expense for stabilization or conversion of the property under § 14-830 of this subtitle or in accordance with an action taken against the property by the county in which the property is located in accordance with the applicable building, fire, health, or safety codes.

Under TP § 14-843(b)(1)(i), in certain jurisdictions, including Frederick County, "the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 4 months after the date of sale." TP § 14-832 states:

The provisions of §§ 14-832.1 through 14-854 of this subtitle shall be construed to ensure a balance between:

(1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have an interest in property sold at a tax sale; and