Thorne v. United States
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

AND ORDER


JUDGE JACK ZOUHARY


INTRODUCTION

Pro se Petitioner Chauncey Thorne filed this Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 in November 2012 (Doc. 1). Petitioner was in federal custody at the Federal Correctional Institution in Elkton, Ohio ("FCI-Elkton") when he filed this Petition naming the United States as Respondent. He maintains he is actually innocent, and argues his conviction should be vacated. For the following reasons, the Petition is denied.

BACKGROUND

In 2008, Petitioner was convicted at a general court martial for violating Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ("UCMJ"), 10 U.S.C. § 934, and sentenced to 96 months imprisonment (Doc. 3 at 5). Article 134 makes punishable by court martial "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, [and] all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . . ." Petitioner appealed his conviction, raising five issues: "(1) expert wrongfully denied; (2) impermissible interference during pretrial phase; (3) Counsel didn't apprise about spousal priveldge [sic]; (4) CID confiscated and held computer despite there being no evidentiary value; [and] (5)