Thorne v. Monroe City School Bd.
[…] In July, 1987, as a method of consolidating routes and saving costs, the Board eliminated the routes of the teacher-drivers and dismissed plaintiffs from their positions as school bus drivers. This dismissal was effected without formal notice or hearing. Alleging that they had acquired permanent status under La.R.S. 17:492, plaintiffs filed a petition for a preliminary injunction to prevent the Board from dismissing them without following the procedure required by La.R.S. 17:493.

La.R.S. 17:492 provides that after a school bus operator has successfully served a probationary period of three years, he "shall automatically become a regular and permanent operator in the employ of the school board of the parish in which he has successfully served his probationary term."
La.R.S. 17:493 provides that "a permanent school bus operator shall not be removed from his position except upon written and signed charges . . . and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the school board of the parish or city in which the school bus operator is employed."