Thorne v. Monroe City School Bd.
[…] The court of appeal reversed, holding that the teacher tenure law clearly embodied the concept that a teacher can acquire only one permanent tenured status so that an employee of the Board is not entitled to concurrent tenure as a teacher and as a bus operator. 531 So.2d 567. We granted plaintiffs' application for certiorari in order to review this decision. 535 So.2d 733.

In determining the concept of entitlement to only one permanent status, the court referred to La.R.S. 17:444 A(1), which provides:
"[w]henever a teacher who has acquired permanent status . . . in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall serve a probationary period of three years in the higher position before acquiring permanent status therein, but shall retain the permanent status acquired in the lower position from which he was promoted."

The doctrine of employment-at-will has been espoused by the civil law since before the enactment of the first Civil Code of Louisiana. The present code provides that an employer may dismiss an employee not hired for a definite period "without assigning any reason for so doing."