Thornborrow v. Thornborrow (In re Marriage of Thornborrow)
[…] (In re Marriage of Rossi (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 34, 40.) We review rulings on division of property and imposition of sanctions for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Schleich (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 267, 276 (Marriage of Schleich).) We review questions of law de novo. (Ibid.) B. Award for Breach of Fiduciary Duty

The Family Code provides that each spouse owes the other spouse a fiduciary duty in the management and control of community assets and liabilities. (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (e).) "This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request." (Italics added.)