Thorn v. City of Montgomery
[…] The Court begins its discussion of these claims by noting that a claim of negligent training, hiring, and supervision "is not cognizable under Alabama law." Waters v. City of Geneva, 47 F.Supp.3d 1324, 1341 (M.D. Ala. 2014) (quoting Doe v. City of Demopolis, 799 F.Supp.2d 1300, 1310 (S.D. Ala. 2011)). As such, this claim will be dismissed with prejudice.

Turning to the claims against the City based on Cullen's actions, under Alabama Code § 11-47-190, the City is not liable "for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person . . ., unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee" of the City. The Eleventh Circuit has interpreted this statute to mean that "a city is liable for negligent acts of its employees within the scope of their employment, but not intentional torts of its employees." Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 743 (11th Cir. 2010).