Thorn Flats, LLC v. Buildpro Constr.
[…] Miller, Civil Action No. 21-324-MN, 2021 WL 3510771, at *3 (D. Del. July 2, 2021) (quoting Brandywine Smyrna, Inc. v. Millenium Builders, LLC, 34 A.3d 482, 486 (Del. 2011)). When, as here, the contract does not provide an interest rate, a statutory interest rate applies, Enzo Life Sciences, Inc. v. Adipogen Corp., 82 F.Supp.3d 568, 607 (D. Del. 2015) (citing 6 Del. Code § 2301(a)); U.S. for Use of Endicott Enters. Inc., 848 F.Supp. at 1169 (same), and it sets “the legal rate of interest” at “5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due, ” 6 Del. Code § 2301(a). The Federal Reserve discount rate was 0.25% in June 2021, when BuildPro breached the contract. Therefore, Thorn Flats is entitled to pre-judgment interest at a rate of 5.25%.