Thoreson v. State Dept., Civil Service
[…] However, the fact remains that the wording is different. We must give effect to the logical meaning of the terms. We therefore hold that the judicial jurisdiction of the Commission is restricted to removal, disciplinary and discrimination cases.

However, that answers only part of the question before us. The Commission has in addition to its judicial jurisdiction, both legislative and executive power and authority. We find no limitation in these grants that require the dismissal of plaintiffs' appeal to the Commission.

LSA-Const. Article 10, § 10:
"(A) Rules. (1) Powers. Each Commission is vested with broad and general rule-making and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. It may make recommendations with respect to employee training and safety. Nothing herein shall prevent the legislature from enacting laws supplementing these uniform pay plans for sworn, commissioned law enforcement officers of the Division of State Police, Department of Public Safety and regularly commissioned officers of the Enforcement Division of the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries.
* * * * *
(4) Effect. Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law and be published and made available to the public. Each commission may impose penalties for violation of its rules by demotion in or suspension or discharge from position, with attendant loss of pay.
(B) Investigations. Each commission may investigate violations of this Part and the rules, statutes, or ordinances adopted pursuant hereto.
(C) Wages and Hours. Any rule or determination affecting wages or hours shall have the effect of law and become effective only after approval by the governor or the appropriate governing authority."