Thoreen v. City of Pasadena
[…] Accordingly, City and County of San Francisco v. Board of Permit Appeals (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1099 does not aid the Thoreens as, unlike here, it involved a permit application. (Id. at pp. 1102-1103.)

Government Code section 65901, subdivision (a) goes on to authorize zoning administrators to "exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business." It is presumably under this authority that Pasadena's Zoning Code empowers its Zoning Administrator to interpret the meaning and application of the Zoning Code without holding a hearing (§ 17.12.020).