Thoreen v. City of Pasadena
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 65901, subd. (a) & 65905.) Consequently, Pasadena's Zoning Code requires hearings on land use permit applications (§ 17.21.030, subd. (A)(4)), concept design review applications (§ 17.61.030, subds. (E)(3) & (J)), conditional use permit applications (§ 17.61.050, subd. (G)) and variance applications (§§ 17.61.080, subd. (F)) [minor variances] & 17.61.080, subd. (F)(2) [variances]). No such application was filed in this case and so this portion of Government Code section 65901 does not mandate that a hearing be held here.

Government Code section 65901, subdivision (a) reads: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business."