Thorbahn Enters. v. Ohio Dep't of Taxation
[…] "Pollard v. Elber, 2018Ohio4538, 123 N.E.3d 359, ¶ 22 (6th Dist.) However, courts "may consider other evidence if there is no objection on this basis." State ex rel. Gilmour Realty, Inc. v. City of Mayfield Hts., 122 Ohio St.3d 260, 2009Ohio2871, 910 N.E.2d 455, ¶ 17; Pollard at ¶ 22.

{¶7} Pursuant to R.C. 5703.54 a taxpayer who is aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the Ohio Department of Taxation relating to a tax audit or tax assessment may bring an action for damages in this court if certain conditions apply. R.C. 5703.54 provides:

(A) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code, if all of the following apply:

(1) In the action or omission the officer or employee frivolously disregards a provision of Chapter 5711., 5733., 5739., 5741., or 5747. of the Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner adopted under authority of one of those chapters;