Thomson v. Daisy's Luncheonette Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION

The plaintiff seeks monetary damages, punitive damage, the cost of the action and attorney's fees as damages based on the defendant's conveyance of the subject property while she remained the owner of same. She contends that her participation in the execution of a contract of sale and bargain and sale deed was meant to evidence a mortgage secured by the subject property and not a conveyance of the property.

In essence, plaintiff is asking the court to treat the deed of the subject property as a mortgage. Section 320 of the Real Property Law provides as follows: "Certain deeds deemed mortgages. A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, and at the same time" (see, Leonia Bank v. Kouri, 3 AD3d 213, 217 [1st Dept 2004]).

The burden of establishing that a deed absolute on its face was intended as a mortgage is onerous and rests entirely on the party seeking to recharacterize the transaction ( Bielawski v. Bazar, 47 AD2d 435 [3rd Dept 1975].