Thomsen v. NaphCare, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 206.010, Garrett is "vested with the administration and control of the Sheriffs Office through the state constitution, Oregon law, and the County Charter." (Mandt Decl., Ex. 6 at 1.) Garrett's administrative powers include "abolish[ing] positions or reorganizing] the [Sheriffs] Office or a division within the [Sheriffs] Office; [] determining] the duties and qualifications of various job classifications; and [] delegating] his authority to subordinate executive officers." (Id.); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 206.210(1) (instructing that "[t]he various duties of the [sheriffs] office may be assigned to appropriate departments and divisions to be performed by persons experienced and qualified for such respective kinds of work").

The "Garrett Dep." is filed as Exhibit 113 to the Jones Declaration (ECF No. 83-13), and Exhibit 5 to the Mandt Declaration (ECF No. 98-5).