Thompson v. Whitlock
[…] At most, she remained in the home, she entered into an unrecorded real estate contract with Whitlock, someone roofed the home, and there were periodically `for sale' signs outside the home. Apart from the real estate contract, none of this activity was observably inconsistent with her continued tenancy as a renter. And because Whitlock never recorded the contract, it never provided notice of actions hostile to Johnson's ownership rights.

Thompson also claims that she established adverse possession under good faith claim or color of title, as described in RCW 7.28.070. This argument also fails.

RCW 7.28.070 provides:

Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

First, as discussed above, Thompson failed to establish `open and notorious possession' as required under RCW 7.28.070. Second, presuming that an executory real estate contract is sufficient to establish claim or color of title, it may do so only `to the extent and according to the purport of [the claimant's] paper title.' RCW 7.28.070. Here, the real estate contract clearly stated that the property was subject to encumbrances, including tenancies and other obligations, `of record.' The record shows that at the time the real estate contract was executed, Johnson's interest as a