Thompson v. Warden, Belmont Correctional Institution
[…] FN85
FN83. R.C. 2929.14(E)(4)(a).
FN84. R.C. 2929.14(E)(4)(b).
FN85. R.C. 2929.14(E)(4)(c).
While other state courts have held that their statutes on consecutive sentences do not violate Blakely . . . Ohio appears to be unique in having a rule that sentences of imprisonment shall be served concurrently. See R.C. 2929.41(A); State v. Barnhouse, 102 Ohio St.3d 221, 2004-Ohio-2492, 808 N.E.2d 874, at ¶ 11. R.C. 2929.41(A) states, " Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term." (Emphasis added.) Thus, except for certain enumerated statutes imposing nondiscretionary consecutive terms,FN87 judicial fact-finding must occur before consecutive sentences may be imposed under R.C. 2929.14(E)(4).