Thompson v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Id. "Ordinary preemption is a necessary — but obviously not a sufficient — precondition to complete preemption in the context of ERISA." Id. Therefore, a claim that is not subject to ordinary preemption cannot be completely preempted. The second step, then, assuming the claim is subject to ordinary preemption, is to determine whether it is completely preempted; i.e. whether the claim seeks the same relief as provided for in ERISA's civil enforcement provisions in § 1132(a). See id.; see also Giles, 172 F.3d at 337.

b. Ordinary Preemption Under 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).

As noted, the instant motion raises the issue of ERISA preemption. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) states that ERISA preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan . . ." ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The Supreme Court defines the phrase "relate to" very broadly.