Thompson v. United States Dept. of Housing Urban Development
[…] Thompson, 348 F. Supp. 2d at 409.

The Federal Defendants seek summary judgement with regard to remedial phase issues. They contend, in essence, that the Court erred in finding them liable and, even if the Court's finding that HUD violated the FHA is correct, there is no possible remedial action for the Court to take.

II. DISCUSSION

In the Liability Decision, the Court held HUD liable under § 3608(e)(5) of the FHA. This section requires HUD to "administer [housing] programs . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this title," including the Act's broad policy "to provide, within constitutional limits, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2005); 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2005). In this context, "fair housing" means the provision of housing free from discrimination.