Thompson v. TitleMax of Ala., Inc.
[…] As noted above, even though the Bankruptcy Court did not go in this direction in granting TitleMax's Stay Motion, this Court may affirm the Bankruptcy Court for any reason set forth in the record, whether or not that ground was relied upon or even considered by the court below.

First, Thompson cites § 5-19A-7(b) of the APA and argues that TitleMax's violations of the APA in March 2016 and thereafter caused the pawn renewals executed during these months to be void. Though Thompson makes much of § 5-19A-7(b) of the APA, she mistakes its import.

Pursuant to § 5-19A-7(a), "[a] pawnbroker may contract for and receive a pawnshop charge in lieu of interest or other charges for all services, expenses, costs, and losses of every nature but not to exceed 25 percent of the principal amount , per month, advanced in the pawn transaction." Ala Code § 5-19A-7(a) (emphasis added); Austin v. Ala. Check Cashers Ass'n , 936 So. 2d 1014, 1023 (Ala. 2005). Section 5-19A-7(b), in turn, reads: "Any interest, charge, or fees contracted for or received, directly or indirectly, in excess of the amount permitted under subsection (a) shall be uncollectible and the pawn transaction shall be void." Ala. Code § 5-19A-7(b).

Under Thompson's argument, the first void pawn transaction would be the March 16, 2016, pawn renewal.