Thompson v. TitleMax of Ala., Inc.
[…] Second, to the extent that forfeiture constitutes an involuntary transfer, this particular provision of the AUCTAA primarily deals with notice, and it constitutes part of an article focused on certificates of title. It does not say, as Thompson seemingly believes, that even an unambiguous failure to comply negates or voids an otherwise automatic transfer. No language such as "void," "forfeit," or the like, as used in, for example, the APA, appears within its text. Cf. Ala. Code § 5-19A-6 ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker."); In re Mattheiss , 214 B.R. at 32 (construing statute). These words and omissions are not insignificant glitches, but telling indicia of statutory intent.