Thompson v. Thompson-Hamilton Eng'g Servs.
[…] To challenge an arbitration clause, a party can contest (1) the validity of the contract as a whole, (2) the validity of the arbitration provision specifically, and (3) whether an agreement exists at all. RSL Funding, LLC v. Newsome, 569 S.W.3d 116, 124 (Tex. 2018) (citing In re Morgan Stanley & Co., 293 S.W.3d 182, 187 (Tex. 2009)). Challenges of the third type-that the contract never came into existence-are decided by the court. RSL Funding, 569 S.W.3d at 124; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(b) ("If a party opposing an application [to arbitrate under an agreement to arbitrate] denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue."). In opposition to the motion to compel arbitration, Hamilton raised this third type of challenge.

Did the parties have a valid and enforceable agreement?