Thompson v. Thompson
[…] Further, based on the record, Massachusetts has continuously exercised jurisdiction over Child by rendering orders relating to custody of Child. As such, we find no basis that Tennessee has initial jurisdiction regarding Child's custody. We further find no support for the notion that Tennessee has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. Accordingly, the only basis upon which a court of this state could obtain jurisdiction over this custody matter would be emergency jurisdiction.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-219(a) provides that "[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219(a) (emphasis added). Here, it is clear that Child was returned to Massachusetts and was no longer present in Tennessee. This is dispositive of the jurisdictional inquiry.