Thompson v. Terminix Int'l Co.
[…] (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;

(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title; or

(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order —

(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;

(2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title;

(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or

(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-319 provides:

Appeal. — (a) An appeal may be taken from:

(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303;

(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-303(b);

(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;

(5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and

(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part.

(b) The Appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 (2000).

Additionally, an order denying a motion to compel arbitration is immediately appealable pursuant to statute. 9 U.S.C. § 16; Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(a)(1).