Thompson v. State
[…] "At common law all offenses above the grade of misdemeanor must be prosecuted by indictment, for it was the policy of the common law that no man should be put on his trial for felony, for which the punishment was death, until the necessity therefor should first be determined by a grand jury on oath."
(Emphasis added by appellant). Appellant's argument is based on the historic role of the grand jury to operate as a check on prosecutorial power. There is nothing in the language of the state constitution itself that requires the grand jury to pass on special punishment issues. Article I, section 10, pertaining to the rights of an accused in criminal cases, provides in part that the accused "shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof" and that "no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury[.]" Tex. Const. Art. I § 10; see also id. at Art. V § 12(b) (defining indictment). Although indictments serve, in part, to "provide the accused an impartial body which can act as a screen between the rights of the accused and the prosecuting power of the State," Teal v.