Thompson v. Sniezek
[…] Comp. Laws § 28.422. See Lyons v. United States, 794 F. Supp. 238, 239 n. 2 (E.D. Mich. 1992); Campbell, 256 F.3d at 393. As Campbell elaborates, the result in Hampton was not incorrect and both lines of reasoning may be harmonized. See Id., 256 F.3d at 394-95. Respondent relies on Campbell, but respondent's blanket reliance on Campbell under Thompson's situation is misplaced.

In Campbell, the petitioner was federally charged in 1999 for unlawful possession of a firearm in 1997. The decision relied on M.C.L. § 750.224f, a statute with express time periods of prohibition of 3 years for general felonies and 5 years for "specified felonies" which states "a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm." Id., 256 F.3d at 392 n. 6; and see M.C.L. § 750.224f(1) and (1)(a) and (2) and (2)(a).

M.C.L § 750.224f was not enacted until October 1992. Although this statute was applied in Campbell its application was easily rationalized under Campbell's time relationships.