Thompson v. Rockingham Cnty.
[…] See id. Section 15.2-1507 also dictates which non-probationary employees are eligible to file grievances and what kinds of complaints are grievable. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(2), (A)(3)(a).

An employee of a locality is entitled to a grievance proceeding to resolve disputes that may arise between her and the locality as her employer. Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1506. Disciplinary actions, including terminations, are grievable. Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(1). When a locality's grievance procedure provides for a final hearing before a grievance panel, the decisions of the grievance panel “shall be final and binding and shall be consistent with provisions of law and written policy.” Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(10) (a)(6). But “[t]he question of whether the relief granted by a panel . . . is consistent with written policy shall be determined by the chief administrative officer of the local government[.]” Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(10)(a)(7). After the grievance panel reaches its decision, either party may petition a circuit court “for an order requiring implementation of the hearing decision.” Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(11) ; see LaRock v.