Thompson v. Rizzitelli
[…] Defendants argue that a private entity, such as the DDTC, is only a quasi-public agency and a state actor when that private entity is subject to "virtually day-to-day government supervision." (Mem. Supp. at 9-11.) Thompson argues in opposition that the DDTC and its members are state actors by virtue of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-390, which provides that "party-endorsed candidates of any party in any municipality for municipal office shall be selected, in accordance with the rules of such party, by . . . the town committee of such party" and, after being so endorsed "shall run in the primary of such party as party-endorsed candidates." (Obj. [Doc. # 37-1] at 11-13.)

"In cases under § 1983, `under color' of law has consistently been treated as the same thing as the `state action' required under the Fourteenth Amendment." Lugar v. Edmonson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 928 (1982).