Thompson v. Rizzitelli
[…] Section 9-390(a) describes the candidate-endorsement power ceded to municipal political parties:

[P]arty-endorsed candidates of any party in any municipality for municipal office shall be selected, in accordance with the rules of such party, by: (1) The enrolled members of such party in such municipality in caucus, (2) delegates to a convention chosen in accordance with such rules by such enrolled members, or (3) the town committee of such party.

Section 9-390(f) adds: "Candidates endorsed in the manner provided in subsection (a) . . . of this section shall run in the primary of such party as party-endorsed candidates." Thus, through Section 9-390, Connecticut has given the town committees of political parties a "special role" in municipal elections permitting them to endorse a particular candidate for municipal office during party primaries.