Thompson v. People Coordinated Servs. of S. Cal., Inc.
[…] (§ 12940, subd. (m).) Under FEHA, it is unlawful for an employer "to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because the person has opposed any practices forbidden" by FEHA. (§ 12940, subd. (h).)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.

The CFRA is part of FEHA. The CFRA makes it unlawful for an employer to deny an eligible employee family care and medical leave. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) "Family care and medical leave" includes leave "because of an employee's own serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee." (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA also prohibits discrimination in employment because of an individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave and prohibits the interference with or denial of an employee's exercise of the right to take leave. (§ 12945.2, subds. (l) & (t).)